2019 Course Cards

Please note the 2019 Course cards for Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday which were sent out in the post should be discarded. Please find below the corrected Course Cards.

Click here for Tuesday Course Card

Click here for Thursday Course Card

Click here for Saturday Course Card

DBSC 9/05/2019

           Dublin Bay Sailing Club

        Thursdays One Design Series 1

        Class: 31.7  09/05/2019 Race 1

   Start: 18:50:00  Course: E5  Wind: E F3

                   Sail    Finish   Elapsed

Plc. Boat No. Time Time Points

1 Prospect 1565 19:56:21 1:06:21 1
2 Levante 3107 19:56:51 1:06:51 2
3 After You Too 1310 19:57:55 1:07:55 3
4 Bluefin Two 6662 20:02:10 1:12:10 4
5 Crazy Horse 2004 20:04:11 1:14:11 5
6 Attitude 7317 20:04:45 1:14:45 6
7 Fiddly Bits 5317 20:05:25 1:15:25 7
8 Kernach 2970 20:05:48 1:15:48 8
9 Indigo 8063 20:07:19 1:17:19 9
10 Kalamar 3171 20:11:14 1:21:14 10
DNC Camira 2474 11
DNC Extreme Reality 6909 11

                              Thursdays ECHO Series 1

                           Class: 31.7  09/05/2019 Race 1

                    Sail   ECHO   Finish   Elapsed   Corr'd   True   Next

Plc. Boat No. TCF Time Time Time Lapse TCF Points

1 Levante 3107 0.991 19:56:51 1:06:51 1:06:15 1.021 1
2 Bluefin Two 6662 0.947 20:02:10 1:12:10 1:08:21 2:13 0.961 2
3 Fiddly Bits 5317 0.917 20:05:25 1:15:25 1:09:09 3:10 0.925 3
4 Kernach 2970 0.926 20:05:48 1:15:48 1:10:11 4:15 0.927 4
5 Attitude 7317 0.945 20:04:45 1:14:45 1:10:38 4:39 0.943 5
6 Kalamar 3171 0.879 20:11:14 1:21:14 1:11:24 5:52 0.879 6
7 Indigo 8063 0.950 20:07:19 1:17:19 1:13:27 7:35 0.930 7
DNC Camira 2474 1.024 1.023 8
DNC Extreme Reality 6909 0.912 0.911 8

Processed on 09/05 at 20:56

DBSC 4/05/2019

           Dublin Bay Sailing Club

        Saturdays One Design Series A

        Class: 31.7  04/05/2019 Race 1

 Start: 14:10:00  Course: C4  Wind: N-NE F3-4

                   Sail    Finish   Elapsed

Plc. Boat No. Time Time Points

1 Prospect 1565 15:50:48 1:40:48 1
2 Levante 3107 15:52:32 1:42:32 2
3 Attitude 7317 15:54:14 1:44:14 3
4 Bluefin Two 6662 15:56:32 1:46:32 4
5 Indigo 8063 15:58:00 1:48:00 5
6 Fiddly Bits 5317 15:58:42 1:48:42 6

DNC (7 Pts):
After You Too, Crazy Horse, Camira, Kernach
Kalamar, Extreme Reality

                              Saturdays ECHO Series A

                           Class: 31.7  04/05/2019 Race 1

                    Sail   ECHO   Finish   Elapsed   Corr'd   True   Next

Plc. Boat No. TCF Time Time Time Lapse TCF Points

1 Fiddly Bits 5317 0.909 15:58:42 1:48:42 1:38:48 0.917 1
2 Bluefin Two 6662 0.950 15:56:32 1:46:32 1:41:12 2:32 0.947 2
3 Levante 3107 1.002 15:52:32 1:42:32 1:42:44 3:56 0.991 3
4 Indigo 8063 0.969 15:58:00 1:48:00 1:44:39 6:02 0.950 4
DNC Camira 2474 1.025 1.024 5
DNC Kernach 2970 0.927 0.926 5
DNC Kalamar 3171 0.879 0.879 5
DNC Extreme Reality 6909 0.913 0.912 5

Processed on 04/05 at 17:07

DBSC 25/04/2019

               Dublin Bay Sailing Club

            Thursdays One Design Series 1

            Class: 31.7  25/04/2019 Race 1

      Start: 18:50:00  Course: J3  Wind: SSE F3-4

                       Sail    Finish   Elapsed

Plc. Boat               No.     Time     Time  Points

  1  Prospect           1565  20:19:12  1:29:12   1

  2  Camira             2474  20:20:27  1:30:27   2

  3  Crazy Horse        2004  20:20:48  1:30:48   3

  4  Levante            3107  20:21:53  1:31:53   4

  5  Bluefin Two        6662  20:29:59  1:39:59   5

  6  Attitude           7317  20:32:31  1:42:31   6

  7  Extreme Reality    6909  20:34:20  1:44:20   7

  8  Kernach            2970  20:35:06  1:45:06   8

  9  Fiddly Bits        5317  20:40:56  1:50:56   9

 10  Kalamar            3171  20:41:57  1:51:57  10

DNC  Indigo             8063                     11

                                  Thursdays ECHO Series 1

                               Class: 31.7  25/04/2019 Race 1

                        Sail   ECHO   Finish   Elapsed   Corr’d   True   Next

Plc. Boat                No.    TCF    Time     Time      Time   Lapse    TCF  Points

  1  Levante            3107  0.984  20:21:53  1:31:53  1:30:25         1.002     1

  2  Camira             2474  1.014  20:20:27  1:30:27  1:31:43   1:17  1.025     2

  3  Bluefin Two        6662  0.963  20:29:59  1:39:59  1:36:17   6:06  0.950     3

  4  Extreme Reality    6909  0.930  20:34:20  1:44:20  1:37:02   7:07  0.913     4

  5  Kalamar            3171  0.879  20:41:57  1:51:57  1:38:24   9:05  0.879     5

  6  Kernach            2970  0.962  20:35:06  1:45:06  1:41:06  11:07  0.927     6

  7  Fiddly Bits        5317  0.955  20:40:56  1:50:56  1:45:56  16:15  0.909     7

DNC  Indigo             8063  0.979                                     0.969     8

Processed on 25/04 at 21:22

Dún Laoghaire Regatta 2019

Update

Great entries so far, we have the following 31.7’s signed up :

LevanteIRL 3107Michael Leahy, John PowerNational Yacht Club
CamiraIRL 2474Peter Beamish, Andrew JonesRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Extreme RealityIRL 6909Lorcan BalfeNational Yacht Club
ProspectIRL 1565Chris JohnstonNational Yacht Club
Crazy HorseIRL 2004Frank Heath, Ivan SchusterRoyal Irish YC / Royal St George YC
After You TooIRL 1310Michael BlaneyRoyal St George Yacht Club
Fiddly BitsIRL 5317Bill Quigley, PJ Timmins, Dermot Breen, Gerry MurrayNational YC / Royal St George YC
IndigoIRL 8063Paul Fagan, John Prendeville, Peter O’Malley, Joe BalfeNational Yacht Club
KernachIRL 2970Eoin O’DriscollNational Yacht Club
Final CallIRL 1003John MinnisRoyal Ulster Yacht Club
Bluefin TwoIRL 6662Michael Bryson, Bernie BrysonNational Yacht Club
AttitudeIRL 7317Trina Milner, John Sugars, David Owens,Royal Irish YC / Royal St George YC
MayflyTBC TBCSailing In Dublin (SID), , ,Sailing In Dublin
EauvationGBR 7221TJason Corlett, Debbie Corlett, ,Isle Of Man Yacht Club
KalamarIRL 3171Larry Power Power, Roberto Sastre, Dave Russel, Tom HarperNational Yacht Club

AGM 2018

AGM

We are having the class AGM on Monday 8th October in th Royal Irish Yacht Club as per attached agenda at 20:00 hrs. It has been a pleasure to act as Class Captain for the past two seasons and I would like to thank you all for your support and co-operation. Nominations are invited for the positions of Class Captain, Vice-Captain and Record Keeper. I will be proposing current vice-captain Richard Joyce for Class Captain.

Looking forward to seeing you all at the AGM and let me know if there are any other nominations for any of the positions or if you would like to volunteer.

31.7 AGM Agenda 8th Oct

31.7 Nationals Prizegiving 2018

The 2018 National Championships for Beneteau 31.7 were held at the Royal Irish Yacht Club on the 25th and 26th August 2018. Please see the NOR, Scratch Results and ECHO results

Winners

Scratch overall
1st Camira
2nd Levana
3rd Crazy Horse

Echo overall
1st Indigo
2nd Prospect
3rd Bluefin 2

Individual race winners
Race 1 : After You Too
Race 2 : Attitude
Race 3 : Kernach
Race 4 : Fiddly Bits
Race 5 : Levante